PDA

View Full Version : Dashboard Temperature Indicator



lofty
22-06-2008, 04:40 PM
Hi all,

Does anyone know where the dashboard temperature gauge sensor is :?:

It seems that the readout is normally 1 to 2 degrees higher than actual outside air temperature, but at times it seems that the displayed temperature is way out.

MickL
22-06-2008, 05:40 PM
I had it pointed out to me once, from memory it's in the front end behind the bumper. I can't remember exactly where right now and the wifes out in the Prado, so I can't double check.

Ours reads 10 degrees + over temp if the car is parked out in direct sun for too long, but once on the move seems fairly accurate.

Mick

Dobbo
22-06-2008, 05:46 PM
Hi Lofty,

It's on the strut to the left of the horns.

cheers,
Dobbo

LiveFreeAndRoam
22-06-2008, 05:48 PM
Hi all,

Does anyone know where the dashboard temperature gauge sensor is :?:

It seems that the readout is normally 1 to 2 degrees higher than actual outside air temperature, but at times it seems that the displayed temperature is way out.
Sorry, I don't know where the sensor is, though it was peculiar you post this today...

Today was the first day I noticed my console reading was out by several degrees. In the meantime, my Scanguage's intake air (IA) temperature reads more accurately. Normally, the scanguage shows an IA 1-2 degrees above the air temp shown on the console display. Today, for about 5 minutes, the console display was showing 31 whilst the Scanguage read 22. It was around 20 outside and the console display eventually read correctly.

LFaR.

McBAIN
22-06-2008, 06:37 PM
Hi Lofty,

It's on the strut to the left of the horns.

cheers,
Dobbo

what he said.

saw it when changing the horn's over, stands out a fair bit with the arb bar.

lofty
22-06-2008, 06:38 PM
Thanks for the the replies guys, i think i know the spot you are referring to. May try and give it a clean to see if i can make it more accurate.

mav
22-06-2008, 06:41 PM
Kind of an odd place to mount really. It would have been better to mount it under one of the wing mirrors like Ford does it.

McBAIN
22-06-2008, 06:45 PM
i thought it was a bit weird too. would have thought that it would be out of whack based on wind chill. but appears to be pretty accurate on mine.

damonat
22-06-2008, 06:48 PM
Kind of an odd place to mount really. It would have been better to mount it under one of the wing mirrors like Ford does it. there is a reason i don't drive ford's.

mav
22-06-2008, 06:55 PM
Kind of an odd place to mount really. It would have been better to mount it under one of the wing mirrors like Ford does it. there is a reason i don't drive ford's.

I had a heap of falcons and crumpledoors through work and some of their fittings worked well. I found the ext temp guage was one of these. Not much else worked well on the crumpledoors but the old AU falcons were like farm machinery under the bonnet. The BA was a different story though. :shock:

DocK
24-12-2008, 02:32 PM
I got sick of the the outside temp gauge reading 50C all the time - after the vehicle was parked etc. It was so inaacurate. What a terrible place to put it right next to the radiator core. Well I decided it needed to be moved. Took about 15 minutes with some connectors and some tape. It is now up in the front left guard between the bullbar and the front wheel a long way from the radiator and it reads really well now. I can check the water temperature before any creek crossings, before I send someone to wade across for me. That should be reassuring for them 8). Some photos of the install - the extension and the final position.

http://www.postimage.org/aV17FBzr.jpg
http://www.postimage.org/aV17FO29.jpg

Stevo
30-01-2011, 12:27 PM
just started to have issues with my sensor too, thought it might be water inside it, had no problems locating it (thanks to the forum) but does anyone know if the sensor pulls apart?
cheers Stevo

max_rocktansky
30-01-2011, 12:59 PM
That was a quick fix. Moved mine right over the the passengers side of the radiator support, inline with the air flowing in thru the grille.

Should read better now.

BAZPRADO
19-07-2012, 04:57 PM
My temperature readout stopped working all together and now only shows two lines instead of numbers! Is this as a result of a faulty sensor or does it just require cleaning?